Clarity and Strength in Immigration Law

Tagged: L-1 Petitions

Denial of Employment-Based L-1 Visas Continues To Increase

The U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) issues L-1 visas to foreign employees of multinational companies that want to transfer highly-skilled employees to the United States. A qualifying employer may submit an L-1A petition for executives and managers, or an L-1B petition for workers with specialized knowledge. H-1B and L-1 visas are both commonly used employment-based non-immigrant […]

Read More

Automated I-94: Print-Out Guide for Obtaining Driver’s License, Social Security and More

As we posted earlier this month, Customs and Border Protection is in the process of automating the I-94 process. Some other government agencies use the I-94 to verify a foreign national’s immigration status before granting benefits such as a driver’s license or social security number. These agencies may not be familiar with the new I-94, […]

Read More

Customs and Border Protection’s I-94 Automation: Best Practices for Confusing Times

CBP has recently announced the automation of the Form I-94 Arrival/Departure Record, for all sea and air arrivals. The rule is now effective, and is being phased in over a four week period starting April 30th, 2013.  Why is This Happening? CBP has two reasons for this automation. First, the automation will provide a central, […]

Read More

L-1 Petitions – Frequently Asked Questions

1.       What is an L-1 visa? The L-1 visa is a nonimmigrant (meaning not permanent residence/green card) visa. It is designed to facilitate the transfer of multinational employees from a company outside the US to that same company’s office in the US. There are two sub-categories within the L-1 classification: The L-1A is for multinational managers […]

Read More

L-1 Petitions – Frequently Asked Questions for the Employee

1.       I’m in a different immigration status right now. Can I change status in to L-1 without leaving the US? You may be able to. If you are in J-1 status, you must confirm with your attorney that you are not subject to the two –year home residence requirement. If you are in B-1/B-2 status, you […]

Read More