Clarity and Strength in Immigration Law

Permanent Residency

practice_area_permanent_residency

How can I get a green card?”  That is the question our clients frequently ask, whether it’s for themselves, an employee, or for a family member.  The good news is, there are several different options for obtaining permanent residence status in the U.S., including business-based and family-based processes.  Our team will help you select the best strategy and navigate the process with confidence.  Our focus is on streamlining and automating the process for our clients, so they have optimal results with minimal stress and time.

Employment-Based Permanent Residence

Sumner Immigration Law provides a comprehensive range of services relating to employment-based permanent residence including:

  • Streamlined green card processing for employers seeking creative ways to attract and retain highly skilled or valuable employees, including structuring high-volume filings
  • Green cards for entrepreneurs and for multinational managers or executives
  • Customized strategies for individuals who would like to upgrade from EB-3 to EB-2
  • Fast-track petitions for university personnel, professors, and researchers: (click here to learn more)
  • Green cards for religious workers 

Family-Based Permanent Residence

Sumner Law proudly provides special care for those seeking family-based visas and petitions.  The decision to bring family members to the US or to sponsor a family member who is deciding to stay in the U.S. long-term can be stressful, with concerns about financing, housing, finding employment, and adjusting to a new life in the U.S. You may be unsure of the options available for your family member, what documentation is required, how long the process will take, and how much the process will cost.  The Sumner Immigration Law team helps start their journey with confidence, laying out a roadmap of the process, and guiding them and you through each step along the way.  We offer immigration services for families in all sorts of situations, including the following:

  • Filing for family members already in the U.S.
  • Filing for family members currently living outside the U.S.
  • Filing for fiancés (K-1)
  • Immigrant consular processing
  • K-3 visas for spouses of U.S. citizens (when appropriate)